Privacy Policy

LexisNexis Singapore Privacy Policy

1. Scope of this Privacy Policy
2. Collection of Information
3. Use of Your Personal Information
4. Sharing or Disclosing Your Personal Information
5. Children’s Privacy
6. Your Choices and Selecting Your Privacy Preferences
7. Access to and Accuracy of Your Personal Information
8. Withdrawing Your Consent
9. Security
10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
11. Cross-Border Transfer of Data
12. Contacting Us

1. Scope of this Privacy Policy
This privacy policy describes how LexisNexis Singapore, a division of Reed Elsevier (Singapore) 2008 Pte. Ltd., and its worldwide affiliated group companies (collectively, “LexisNexis”, “we”, “our” or “us”) will use the personal information collected when you visit the LexisNexis websites, application websites and mobile platforms that contain a link to this privacy policy (each, a “Service”). The terms of use of a Service may supplement this privacy policy with additional privacy terms or with additional privacy notices in connection with certain features of that Service.

This privacy policy does not apply to websites, applications or mobile platforms that are not linked to this privacy policy or to those operated by third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on those websites, applications and mobile platforms.

2. Collection of Information
The Service collects information from you in two ways: directly from your input and automatically through the Service’s technologies. In each instance, we only collect personal data we reasonably need to achieve the purpose for which we collect it.

a. Information provided by you
The types of information the Service collects directly from you may include the following as well as any other information type that we expressly ask you to enter and submit to the Service, including through telephone calls and online chats with our customer support service:

  • Contact information, such as your name, email address, and telephone number;
  • Usernames and passwords;
  • Payment information, such as a credit or debit card number;
  • Educational and employment background;
  • Comments and feedback; and
  • Interests and communication preferences.

If you refuse to provide your contact information, username, password, or applicable payment information, you may be unable to access the Service or parts thereof, and we may be prevented from providing you with any service update notifications, or any other support or services available via the Service from time to time.

b. Information Collected Automatically
The Service automatically collects certain information regarding your use of the Service. Examples of information collected automatically include:

  • Internet Protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;
  • Computer, device and connection information, such as browser type and version, operating system, mobile platform and unique device identifier (“UDID”) and other technical identifiers;
  • Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) click stream data, including date and time, and content you viewed or searched for on a Service; and
  • Location information for location-aware Services to provide you with more relevant content for where you are in the world.

We may use and disclose automatically collected information, which is not personal information, for any purpose, except where we are restricted by applicable law. If we combine any automatically collected information with personal information or other information which may be used to identify an individual, the combined information will be treated by us as personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may also use aggregated information for any purpose. However, this information does not identify specific individuals and so is not personal information.

c. Cookies and Web Beacons
The Service may also automatically collect information through the use of cookies or similar technologies, such as web beacons. Cookies are small text files that a website sends to the browser on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a web page so that the website can recognise your device the next time you visit. Most websites typically use the following:

  • “Session” cookies, which are temporary and deleted when you close your browser;
  • “Persistent” cookies, which remain until you delete them or they expire; and
  • Web beacons, which are electronic images also known as single-pixel gifs.

In general, cookies, web beacons and similar technologies do not contain personally identifiable information, but when you furnish your personal information through the Service, this information may be linked to the non-personally identifiable data stored in cookies sent to your browser from the Service.

LexisNexis and its service providers use these technologies for various purposes, including: facilitating the login process; administering, customising and improving the Service, personalising the browsing experience; and advertising, promotions and surveys (reporting and paying royalties and licence fees to third-party providers, such as authors, societies and other copyright holders and content distributors as well as tracking and analysing user preferences and trends).

There are a number of ways to manage cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new browser cookie, and how to disable existing browser cookies. However, if you block cookies, you may not be able to register, login or make full use of the Service. You can also use your mobile device’s settings to manage the available privacy options.

Our HTML-formatted emails may contain a web beacon to tell us whether our emails are opened and to verify any clicks through to links or advertisements within the email. We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to users, to query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them and to inform our advertisers in aggregate how many users have clicked on their advertisements. The web beacon will be deleted when you delete the email. Emails in plain text rather than HTML will not include the web beacon.

3. Use of Your Personal Information
We use the personal information collected through the Service to complete various actions:

  • to assist you in completing a transaction or order;
  • to provide and improve service and support;
  • to update you on relevant new services and benefits;
  • to personalise the Service and to select content to be communicated to you or to use features on the Service such as sharing content with a friend or colleague;
  • to contact you regarding our products or services or other products and services from third parties;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys, sweepstakes, competitions and similar promotions;
  • for data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing the Service, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, or in other ways to which you have expressly agreed in a customer agreement with us;
  • to protect our rights and property and the rights, property, and safety of others;
  • to prevent and detect security threats, fraud or other malicious activity; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We may on occasion also match or combine the personal information that you provide with information that we obtain from other sources or that is already in our records, whether collected online or offline or by predecessor or affiliated group companies, for the purposes described above.

4. Sharing or Disclosing Your Personal Information
We share your personal information in the following ways:

  • Affiliates. Your personal information may be accessible to all LexisNexis affiliated companies worldwide for the purposes described in this policy.
  • Agents, Representatives, Sponsors, Societies and Business Partners. Your personal information may be accessible to our agents, representatives, sponsors and entities for which we are acting as an agent, licensee, joint venturer or publisher for the purposes described in this policy. We may also share your personal information with your agents and advisers (including but not limited to professional advisers) and any other person notified by and authorised by you.
  • Service Providers. Your personal information may be accessible to our service providers and suppliers, which assist us with producing and delivering our products and services, operating our business, and marketing, promotion and communications. These providers and suppliers include, for example, editors, reviewers, credit card processors, customer support, email service providers, IT service providers and shipping agents.
  • Institutional Subscribers. If the Service offers a content database or learning service (“Subscription Service”) and you access the Subscription Service through an institution-sponsored subscription, your personal information and certain usage data gathered through the Subscription Service, such as the number of items you downloaded, any non-subscribed items you accessed, and test scores, may be shared with your institution for the purposes of usage analysis, subscription management, course management, and testing and remediation. If your institution is a corporation or other business entity, additional usage data, such as the types of records you viewed and the number of searches you ran, also may be shared for the purposes of cost attribution and departmental budgeting.
  • Recruiters. Some of our websites offer you the ability to create a profile and upload a CV to our database. Your profile and CV may be then made available for searching, viewing over the Internet and downloading by our customers. These may be direct recruiters, employment consultants or other organisations. Your CV can only be viewed by a customer if you have consented to this within the profile section. You can choose to prevent our customers from accessing your personal details, CV or profile. You can also choose to make your personal details and your CV anonymous, while having your profile available to be searched by recruiters.
  • Other Third Parties: We may share personal information with other third parties if we expressly told you about such potential disclosure at the point at which you submitted the information to us. We may also share your information with other parties, in respect of whom you have consented to the disclosure of personal information.
  • Compliance with Law and Similar Obligations. We may disclose your personal information in good faith to the relevant government agencies, statutory bodies or authorities. We may also share your personal information in order to: (i) respond to or comply with any law, regulation and/or any order or requirement in relation to a legal process; (ii) investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity; (iii) enforce and protect the rights and properties of LexisNexis or its affiliates; or (iv) protect the rights or personal safety of our employees and third parties on or using our property.
  • Change in Corporate Circumstances. If LexisNexis, the Service or a related asset or line of business is acquired by, transferred to or merged with another company, your personal information may be disclosed to the prospective or actual purchasers.

The Service also may provide access to social media features, message boards, chat, forums, blogs, profile pages and other services to which you are able to post personal information and materials. Any information you post or disclose through these services is public. Please be careful when disclosing personal information in these public areas.

5. Children’s Privacy
We do not knowingly collect information from individuals under the age of 18 and LexisNexis does not target its websites to individuals under 18.

6. Your Choices and Selecting Your Privacy Preferences
You can manage available communications preferences when you register with the relevant Service, by updating your account preferences, or, where applicable, by using the “opt-out” or unsubscribe mechanism or other means provided within the communications that you receive. We reserve the right to notify you of changes or updates to the Service whenever necessary.

7. Access to and Accuracy of Your Personal Information
Subject to exceptions under applicable law, you may request access to personal information about you that you have provided to us through the websites or mobile platforms governed by this policy and information about how we have used and disclosed your personal information within a year before your request. Subject to exceptions under applicable law, you may also request to review and correct any of that personal information. Additional rights may also apply under applicable laws. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee in respect of our costs in processing your request for access to personal information.

The Service may allow registered users to access their registration information and make corrections or updates. The accuracy of such information is solely the responsibility of the user. Other data that may have been collected about users may only be accessed through an access request as set out above.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity. To view and change the personal information that you directly provided to us, you can return to the Web page where you originally submitted your data and follow the instructions on that Web page, or contact us at the address listed below.

8. Withdrawing Your Consent
You may decide at any time to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information in any manner or for a particular purpose. However, please note that any such withdrawal of your consent may have consequences including, but not limited to, your inability to use the Service or parts thereof, preventing us from providing you with any service update notifications, or the provision of any other support or services available via the Service from time to time, and as detailed above.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, please submit a request by contacting us at the address listed below. After we have processed your request, we will cease collecting, using, or disclosing your personal information and cause third parties to which we have disclosed your personal information to do the same, unless we are required or authorised under law to continue such collection, use, or disclosure. We reserve the right to retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for our legal or business purposes.

9. Data Security
We use a variety of commercially reasonable data security measures intended to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information and to prevent unauthorised access, use, disclosure, modification, copying or disposal of your personal information. However, no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure during transmission. We cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it and any transmission is at your own risk.

You are at all times responsible for your own privacy settings. We are not responsible, and accept no liability, for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organisation or third-party websites or links.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change, modify or update this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we modify this privacy policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our home page and post the revised version here, with an updated revision date. The continued use of the Service following the posting of changes to this privacy policy constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

11. Cross-Border Transfer of Personal Information
Your personal information may be transferred to other countries for processing, and by using the Service you consent to the transfer, use and processing of information to countries outside of Singapore, which may have different personal data protection rules than in Singapore. However, the level of protection that will be applied to the transferred personal information will be at least comparable to the protection provided under: (i) the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and its regulations; (ii) any applicable laws and regulations of the third-party country to which your personal information will be transferred; and (iii) this privacy policy. When we transfer your personal information, we take steps to ensure that your information remains protected, including through the use of binding written contracts.

Certain U.S. entities within the LexisNexis group of companies comply with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. These entities have certified, under their Safe Harbor Privacy Policy, that they adhere to the Safe Harbor privacy principles. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view these entities’ certifications, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor.

12. Contacting Us
If you have comments or questions about this privacy policy or our processing of your information, please contact our data protection officer at:

LexisNexis Singapore
Email: sg.dataprotectionofficer@lexisnexis.com
Telephone: +65.6733.1380
3 Killiney Road,
#08-08 Winsland House 1
Singapore 239519
Main Fax: +65.6733.1175

This privacy policy was last updated on January 2016.

Copyright © 2016 LexisNexis Singapore. All rights reserved.